Reading Time: 4 mins read
The employees have spoken! Despite an incredibly difficult year for businesses all over the world, Hilton Batumi was able to sustain its award-winning culture, ultimately being certified as Great Place to Work® in June 2021-2022. Hilton Batumi is recognized by its employees as an organization that promotes a healthy and diverse workplace culture through trust, pride and camaraderie, especially during the Covid-19 pandemic. Hilton has ranked as a Great Place to Work in more than 20 countries around the world.
Understanding the perspective of employees is key to building a successful workplace environment. Being recognized worldwide by Great Place to Work® is an honor and a great source of pride for Hilton Batumi Team Members. The data from the Trust Index survey helps provide additional insight into the team member experience.
Geno Dzidziguri, Director of Human Resources at Hilton Batumi, could not hold his feelings back: “After finding out about the certification results, I could not be happier and prouder. This recognition is even more important considering all the past pandemic experiences we all went through together. Now, reflecting on all these tough times, it is very heart-warming to see Hilton recognized as a Great Place to Work® It is important to say we are the first ones in Georgia leading by example to other companies in all industries! That’s who we are, that’s how we work: for our team members, for our guests and for our communities.”
Hilton (NYSE: HLT) is a leading global hospitality company with a portfolio of 18 world-class brands comprising more than 6,600 properties and more than 1 million rooms, in 119 countries and territories. Dedicated to fulfilling its founding vision to fill the earth with the light and warmth of hospitality, Hilton has welcomed more than 3 billion guests in its more than 100-year history, earned a top spot on the 2020 World’s Best Workplaces list, and was named the 2020 Global Industry Leader on the Dow Jones Sustainability Indices. In 2020, Hilton CleanStay was introduced, bringing an industry-defining standard of cleanliness to hotels worldwide. Through the award-winning guest loyalty program Hilton Honors, the more than 118 million members who book directly with Hilton can earn Points for hotel stays and experiences money can’t buy. With the free Hilton Honors app, guests can book their stay, select their room, check in, unlock their door with a Digital Key and check out, all from their smartphone. Visit newsroom.hilton.com for more information, and connect with Hilton on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube.
Great Place to Work® is the global authority on workplace culture. Since 1992, they have surveyed over 100 million employees globally and have used those deep insights to define what element makes a great workplace: Trust. Great Place to Work® helps organizations quantify their culture and produce better business results by creating a high-trust work experience for all employees. Their unparalleled benchmark data is used to recognize Great Place to Work-Certified™ organizations. Everything they do is driven by the mission to build a better world by helping every organization become a truly ‘great place to work’.