The court hearing for activist Nino Datashvili, detained on charges of assaulting a public official, was postponed once more today after medical documents confirmed she was unable to attend due to her deteriorating health. The session has been rescheduled for October 29.
Judge Tamar Mchedlishvili noted that a certificate submitted by the penitentiary stated a doctor had deemed Datashvili unfit to appear in court. Her lawyer added that although she has not been transferred to a medical facility, a physiotherapy course has been initiated inside the penitentiary.
The prosecution again requested her continued imprisonment, arguing that Datashvili poses a risk of committing another crime or influencing witnesses. Prosecutor Tsiramua said no new circumstances warranted a change to the preventive measure and insisted her health needs were being addressed within the prison through the use of a physiotherapy device.
The defense strongly disagreed, claiming her health is worsening behind bars and the treatment provided is insufficient. Datashvili’s lawyer stated she required the assistance of two people to attend a recent meeting and described her condition as deeply concerning. They pledged to submit a new motion to the court on this basis.
The prosecution countered that they did not deny her health issues but maintained she is receiving necessary services while in detention. The defense, however, stressed that Datashvili is unable to care for herself or even eat properly.
Datashvili was detained on June 20 in connection with an incident at Tbilisi City Court on June 9. She faces charges under Part 3 of Article 353-second of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which pertains to assaulting a public official while performing their duties—a crime punishable by a fine or imprisonment ranging from four to seven years.