Cropped shot of a female nurse hold her senior patient's hand. Giving Support. Photo: iStock.
Georgia’s Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs has dismissed media reports claiming that citizens who remain abroad for more than six months will be denied services under the Universal Healthcare Program, calling the information false and misleading.
As the ministry stated, no restrictions are being imposed on citizens’ access to medical services, regardless of whether they are inside or outside the country. All Georgian citizens who were previously entitled to healthcare services under the Universal Healthcare Program will continue to receive them without any changes.
The ministry clarified that the recent amendment applies exclusively to the financing mechanism of outpatient medical institutions and does not affect beneficiaries’ eligibility. Specifically, the state had been paying fixed compensation to outpatient clinics even when registered citizens were not physically present in Georgia and therefore did not receive services.
Under an order issued by the Minister of Health on December 31, 2025, the change concerns only the so-called capitation mechanism used to fund outpatient services. The amendment does not apply to other components of the Universal Healthcare Program, including emergency outpatient care or inpatient (hospital) services.
The ministry emphasized that citizens returning to Georgia can immediately register with an outpatient medical facility without any limitations and fully access all services provided under the program.
The statement clarified that the decision strengthens the Universal Healthcare Program.