in Social & Society, Tourism
Photo: Georgia Tour Package.
German news platform T-Online, with over 30 million monthly visitors, has featured Georgia in a new travel story supported by the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA). The piece, targeted at readers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland, emphasizes Georgia’s cities, mountains, Black Sea coast, cuisine and wine culture.
The article paints vivid scenes, from sunrise over the Caucasus to warm evenings at a traditional supra. It praises Tbilisi, Batumi, Svaneti and Ushguli, declaring the latter as one of Europe’s highest permanently inhabited villages and a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Georgia’s diverse landscapes, from snow-covered peaks to subtropical gardens, are described alongside its legendary hospitality, rich cuisine and 8,000-year-old winemaking tradition. The feature closes with an invitation: “If you are looking for a place that will stay in your heart, visit Georgia.”