The latest data provided by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) show that in January-April 2022, Georgian exports (excluding non-declared exports) equaled $1,587.5 million, 32.8% higher year-on-year. The share of the domestic exports in total export constituted 76.1% and amounted to $1,207.6 million, 37.1% higher than the same period of 2021.
The same source shows that in January-April 2022 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 79.7%. The top partners were China ($277.2 million), Russia ($138.3 million) and Bulgaria ($128.8 million).
In January-April, copper ores and concentrates reclaimed first in the list of top export items, equaling $363.3 million, or 30.1% of total exports. The exports of ferroalloys totaled $195.4 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 16.2%. The exports of nitrogenous fertilizers occupied third place standing at $128.3 million and constituting 10.6% of the total exports.