Data released by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) shows that Georgia’s unemployment rate declined to 13.3% in the fourth quarter of 2025, a 0.9 percentage point decrease compared to the same period in 2024.
During the reporting period, the labour force participation rate, measuring the share of the population aged 15 and older that is economically active, stood at 54.4%, down 0.6 percentage points year-on-year. The overall employment rate remained unchanged at 47.1%.
The share of hired employees in total employment also held steady at 69.3% compared to the fourth quarter of the previous year.
Urban–rural divide
Labour market trends varied between urban and rural areas.
- The labour force participation rate in urban settlements fell by 1.2 percentage points year-on-year, while in rural areas it rose by 0.3 percentage points.
- The employment rate in urban areas declined by 1.5 percentage points to 47.0%.
- In contrast, rural employment increased by 2.0 percentage points, reaching 47.2%.
Unemployment dynamics also varied geographically. In urban areas, the unemployment rate rose by 0.8 percentage points compared to the same quarter of 2024. Meanwhile, rural unemployment dropped significantly by 3.3 percentage points.
Gender breakdown
As in previous periods, unemployment remained higher among men than women. In the fourth quarter of 2025:
- The unemployment rate for women decreased by 0.7 percentage points to 10.3%.
- The unemployment rate for men fell by 1.1 percentage points to 15.6%.
Labour force participation also continued to show a gender gap. The participation rate for women stood at 44.5%, down 0.6 percentage points year-on-year, while for men it was 65.5%, a decline of 0.8 percentage points.
Regarding employment rates, women experienced a slight decrease of 0.2 percentage points compared to the same period last year, while the employment rate for men remained unchanged.