The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) stated that Georgia’s tourism sector closed 2025 with solid financial results as income from international travel reached USD 4.69 billion, a 6% increase compared to the previous year. Growth was particularly strong in the final months of the year. In the fourth quarter of 2025, tourism revenues totaled USD 1.05 billion, reflecting a 9.2% year-on-year increase.
European markets played an increasingly important role in tourism income. Revenues generated by visitors from EU countries reached USD 145.2 million in the fourth quarter alone, accounting for 13.8% of total travel income for the period and marking a sharp 26.6% annual increase.
The NBG also shows notable growth from several regional markets. Income from visitors from Israel and Azerbaijan rose by 37% and 31.6%, respectively, on an annual basis, signaling expanding demand from these countries. In contrast, revenues linked to travel from Russia continued to decline. During the fourth quarter, income from Russian visitors fell by 23.7%, extending a downward trend observed earlier in the year.
A breakdown of tourism income by country in the fourth quarter of 2025 shows the following figures: Israel (USD 156.1 million), Turkey (USD 151.7 million), European Union (USD 145.2 million), Russia (USD 133.7 million), Azerbaijan (USD 54.3 million), Ukraine (USD 43.2 million), Armenia (USD 42.2 million), Iran (USD 24.8 million), Belarus (USD 17.0 million), Saudi Arabia (USD 16.6 million), with other countries contributing a combined USD 267.5 million.
Overall, the data indicate a gradual diversification of Georgia’s tourism revenue sources, with growing contributions from European and Middle Eastern markets.