Photo: BMG.
Georgia’s Revenue Service has denied recent reports of disruptions at the country’s customs checkpoints, calling them unfounded. In an official statement, the agency emphasized that all customs procedures, covering both goods and individual movement, are operating normally across all border crossings.
To support operations, the number of customs officers has been increased, ensuring 24-hour processing. The Revenue Service also noted that it is actively coordinating with customs authorities in Turkey, Armenia and Azerbaijan to maintain the regular flow of international cargo.
The agency pointed out its use of modern inspection infrastructure, including stationary X-ray systems which are designed to speed up processing and improve border security.
Officials warned that the spread of unverified information can negatively affect trade and customs operations, urging media outlets and the public to rely on official sources.