The Ministry of Agriculture has announced the creation of a Land Information System (LIS) as part of the “Georgia Sustainable Agriculture, Irrigation and Land Project (GRAIL).” This initiative aims to strengthen the country’s agricultural land management and monitoring capabilities, helping to ensure sustainable land use and support the nation’s agricultural development.
The new Land Information System will act as a centralized hub for data related to the country’s land resources and soil. By providing detailed and accessible information, the system will serve as a critical tool for enhancing land management policies and promoting sustainable agricultural practices across Georgia.
“The LIS will be a valuable resource for farmers, individuals, legal entities, and government organizations alike, providing essential data to improve land management and agricultural decision-making,” said the Ministry of Agriculture in a statement. “The data generated will also aid in optimizing land cover, supporting more effective land and crop management across the country.”
In addition to its role in policy development and land management, the Land Information System will offer a range of consumer services. These services will provide users—ranging from local farmers to national bodies—with key insights into land conditions, soil health, and crop management strategies. By ensuring accurate and real-time information, the system will facilitate informed decision-making and contribute to the sustainable use of Georgia’s land resources.
The National Agency for Sustainable Land Management and Land Use Monitoring will oversee the management and administration of the Land Information System. To ensure the system’s functionality meets global standards, international IT services company RMSI has been tasked with developing the functional design, conducting a needs assessment, and creating the roadmap for the implementation of the LIS.
The introduction of this Land Information System represents a significant step forward in the modernization of Georgia’s agricultural and land management infrastructure, paving the way for more sustainable farming practices and better-informed policymaking in the future.