in Business & Economy, Magazine, News
Georgia’s  Healthcare Initiative: Equal Access to Oncological Treatment for All
In a significant decision, the Government of Georgia has announced comprehensive healthcare coverage for cancer patients throughout the country. This initiative encompasses both planned and emergency oncological surgeries and will benefit all cancer patients, even insured veterans, and individuals with an annual income exceeding 40,000 GEL. excluding those already insured through budget funds.
According to government administration reports, this decision represents a major step toward ensuring equal access to oncological treatment for all beneficiaries, regardless of their income. Starting in August 2023, the coverage will expand to include hormone therapy, chemotherapy, radiation therapy, and medications, further enhancing the accessibility of cancer treatments for patients across the nation. This change underscores the commitment to providing equitable access to essential medical services, covering chemo/hormonal/radiation therapies, medications, and oncological surgery for all citizens.