Temu package. Photo: Business of Fashion.
Galt & Taggart reported this week that Georgia’s e-commerce sector is rapidly expanding and is on track to become a major pillar of the retail economy, driven by growing digital adoption, growing competition and continuous improvements in online platforms.
The market has expanded at an exceptional pace, growing tenfold between 2018 and 2024 to reach GEL 3.5 billion. This momentum is expected to continue, with the market projected to increase to GEL 4.7 billion in 2025 and to GEL 10.7 billion by 2030, supported by average annual growth of over 20%.
Consumer engagement with online shopping has also risen sharply. The number of e-commerce users has increased from around 600,000 in 2018 to more than 1 million in 2025 while the number of Georgian businesses selling goods and services online now exceeds 10,000. In 2024, domestic online transactions accounted for 60.9% of total e-commerce turnover, with the remaining 39.1% coming from cross-border purchases.
E-commerce already represents a growing share of overall retail activity. In the first half of 2025, online sales made up 8% of total retail turnover, with cross-border shopping contributing the larger portion at 5.8%.
The competitive landscape is particularly intense. In the services segment, platforms such as Wolt, Glovo, Bolt, Yandex, tkt.ge and biletebi.ge dominate the market. Online retail competition is even stronger, led by local players Veli.Store and Extra.ge, while Temu ranks as the most popular international platform among Georgian consumers. Other widely used global marketplaces include Amazon, eBay, AliExpress, Taobao, Trendyol, Zara and Farfetch.
Despite the sector’s rapid expansion, the report shows several structural challenges. Long delivery times, limited coverage outside major cities, courier shortages and ongoing concerns over product quality continue to hinder user experience and operational efficiency.