Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday said the Anaklia deep sea port project, scheduled to be built in Georgia’s Black Sea town to ensure increased logistical capability between Asia and Europe, would be “one of the exemplary in the entire Black Sea basin”.
Garibashvili said the construction of the port was scheduled to start next year and hand the Government a 51 percent share in the facility, with the rest used as the obligation of the investor to attract appropriate investments.
He said he had brought the project, which represents a “Georgian initiative”, as one of the “flagship projects” to Brussels in 2021, with Azerbaijan, Romania and Hungary joining the effort, and noted the project was in an “active phase” and had “full support” from the European Union.
“We will have a final conclusion very soon and we will move on to the next stage. We are already actively working on the development of Anaklia port, we have moved to the second stage, the selection process is actively underway, two giant companies have been selected, the selection process will be completed in the next few months, and after that we will start construction. The construction of Anaklia port will start in 2024, while 51 percent will belong to the state, the rest will be the obligation of the investor to attract the appropriate investments. This project will be one of the exemplary ones in the entire Black Sea basin”, the Prime Minister noted.