On December 30, the Banking Association of Georgia reported its projections that commercial banks in Georgia were on track to post a combined profit of around GEL 3.3 billion by the end of 2025.
The sector had already generated GEL 2.98 billion in profit during the first 11 months of the year, a 4% increase compared with the same period of 2024. With profit taxes accounted for, the banking system was expected to close the year with even stronger financial results, supported by improved return on equity and positive performance of Georgian bank shares on the London Stock Exchange.
Asset growth remained strong, rising by approximately 10% in the first 11 months, with double-digit growth expected for the full year. This expansion was driven primarily by loan growth, particularly in retail and corporate lending. In November, corporate loans grew faster than lending to small and medium-sized enterprises and microbusinesses, reflecting strong demand from larger companies.
Another notable trend was the continued decline in dollarization across both loans and deposits. David Rusia, Analytical Director of the Banking Association, said that measures aimed at reducing reliance on foreign currency lending are delivering results and are expected to remain a policy priority in 2026, in line with recommendations from international rating agencies such as Moody’s.