Presented by Resilience Entertainment, the North American tour will cover 9 cities (Vancouver, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Miami, Philadelphia, Washington DC, New York, Montreal and Toronto). The band will bring their unique Georgian folk & rock style permeated with emotion and improvisation: it is a combination of traditional Georgian singing and the modern sound of national instruments, such as panduri.
MGZAVREBI (The name of the band means ‘Travelers) was established in 2006 by Gigi Dedalamazishvili and its initial staff included only three musicians. During these years the band has increased up to 15 members. Now the band members count 7 people. The band released its first album ‘Me Movigone’ (in translation it means “I made it up”) in 2008 and during this time became a prize-winner of many contests in Georgia as well as abroad. For these 18 years MGZAVREBI released 9 albums, gave concerts more than in 50 cities and participated in more than 100 festivals.
The band’s musical video Waltz, was on the shortlist of Clio Awards (nomination ‘Best Video’).