Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze has announced plans to tighten regulations governing study residence permits, raising concerns over misuse of the system.
Speaking in Parliament during an interpellation session on migration issues, Kobakhidze said authorities have identified cases where individuals obtained study permits without actually pursuing education in the country.
The Prime Minister confirmed that the government is preparing a package of legislative amendments designed to close existing loopholes. While specific details have not yet been disclosed, he stated that the full set of proposals will be presented once finalized.
Kobakhidze stated that the reforms ensure that study residence permits are granted exclusively to genuine students and that monitoring mechanisms are in place.
In addition to legislative changes, the government plans to upgrade its database of foreign nationals to create a more comprehensive and integrated system reflecting all foreigners residing in Georgia.
Kobakhidze argued that the improved system will significantly enhance the country’s capacity to combat illegal migration and better regulate residency practices.