in Business & Economy, News, Social & Society
Photo: Commersant.
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia held another working meeting with representatives of the business sector to discuss upcoming regulations on the sale and use of beverages packaged in plastic bottles.
The ministry stated that the initiative under consideration would restrict budgetary organizations, government agencies and the hospitality sector from purchasing drinks in plastic containers. This initiative is part of a bigger effort to rid the country of plastic waste.
Participants agreed to continue consultations with the business community in a working format to ensure the development of effective, balanced regulations.
“The ministry is actively working to reduce plastic pollution and improve waste management policies. It is essential that any action plan is developed in close cooperation with the private sector, ensuring that environmental, public health, and economic interests are properly balanced,” said Deputy Minister Solomon Pavliashvili.
The meeting was attended by First Deputy Minister Nino Tandilashvili and Deputy Ministers Zurab Ezugbaya, Kakhaber Kakabadze, Lasha Dolidze and Lasha Avaliani.
Excessive plastic use remains one of Georgia’s most pressing environmental challenges. The local studies show that the country consumes around 612.5 million single-use plastic items annually, including cups, lids, food containers, cutlery, straws and bottles, amounting to an estimated 3.9–5.9 thousand tons of waste.