Photo: Travel Insurance.
Starting January 1, 2026, all foreign citizens entering Georgia will be required to have health and accident insurance, under provisions already set out in the Law on Tourism. While the obligation itself is defined by law, the practical details of how the insurance system will operate are still pending and must be finalized through a government decree.
The lack of mandatory insurance for foreign visitors in previous years has created significant challenges for Georgia’s healthcare system. The Healthcare Association stated that medical institutions were legally required to provide emergency and accident care to tourists, often without any reimbursement. This resulted in direct financial losses for clinics and increased pressure on the healthcare sector.
As the deadline approaches, the insurance industry is closely watching the government’s next steps. One possible model would allow visitors to enter Georgia with insurance purchased abroad, with compliance checked at the border. Insurers warn, however, that this approach could primarily benefit foreign insurance companies and raise practical issues related to verifying policies and ensuring they meet Georgian requirements.
Local insurers advocate for an alternative model, under which foreign visitors would purchase insurance from Georgian insurance companies, similar to the existing system for non-resident vehicle insurance. Industry representatives argue that this option would make claims processing easier for local clinics, strengthen the domestic insurance market and potentially generate up to GEL 100 million in additional annual turnover.