Primary school classroom. Photo: Edukacja.
Georgia will introduce a higher minimum age for entering primary school beginning with the 2026–2027 academic year under a new General Education Reform Concept approved by the government.
The reform stated that only children who turn six by September 15 of the enrollment year will be eligible to start school. The policy shift is intended to better align school readiness with children’s developmental needs. The government document explains that children under six often lack sufficient socio-emotional maturity and sustained attention which can create difficulties in the classroom environment.
The reform package also targets changes to the first-grade registration process. Ahead of the general enrollment period, children will be assigned to schools based on their officially registered place of residence. This address-based enrollment system will initially be implemented in major cities during the 2026–2027 school year, and will expand nationwide later.
The reform concept was signed by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze on January 26. Authorities have not yet released detailed guidelines on how the new enrollment rules and age requirements will be held across the country.