Despite this growth, the fleet is aging rapidly, with over 80 percent of cars older than ten years, contributing disproportionately to urban air pollution and traffic congestion. Rapidly increasing imports of electric vehicles, which reached 5,216 in the first eight months of 2025, indicate a shift toward cleaner transportation, though EVs still account for a relatively small fraction of the total market.
Georgia as a Regional Automotive Hub
Georgia is more than a domestic market: it is a strategic import and re-export hub in the Caucasus and Central Asia. Its location, competitive tariffs, and flexible trade policies have made the country a key transit point for passenger vehicles.
In 2023, vehicle imports were valued at approximately USD 3.33 billion, with the United States accounting for 58 percent, Japan 18 percent, and Germany 10 percent. Smaller volumes came from South Korea, Türkiye, and the United Kingdom. Imported vehicles include gasoline, diesel, hybrid, and an increasing share of electric models.
Re-exports remain a major component of the automotive trade. In the first ten months of 2025, Georgia re-exported over 93,000 vehicles valued at $2.3 billion, primarily to Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, and Armenia. This dual role as a consumer market and conduit for regional distribution underlines Georgia’s importance in Eurasian automotive trade networks.
Strengthening Standards and Vehicle Maintenance
Georgia has progressively raised vehicle safety and environmental standards. Euro 5 emissions regulations, introduced in 2024, restrict the registration of vehicles that do not meet the standard, effectively limiting older, high-emission cars from entering the market.
Mandatory technical inspections now cover brakes, lights, steering, suspension, and exhaust emissions. Vehicles older than eight years must undergo annual checks. Licensed providers, including Greenway, perform these inspections nationwide, ensuring compliance with safety and environmental requirements.
This combination of stricter import rules, emissions standards, and ongoing inspections aims to phase out older, high-emission vehicles and encourage the adoption of newer, cleaner models.