Photo: Builder Magazine.
PMC Research Center this week published data revealing that Georgia recorded 991,677 salaried employees in April 2025, a 2.2% increase compared to the same month in 2024 and 7.1% higher than in 2023. However, the year-over-year growth rate slowed by 2.6 percentage points, illustrating a deceleration in employment expansion compared to previous trends.
The distribution of salaries showed a continued shift toward higher income brackets. In April, 34.0% of workers earned 2,400 GEL or more (a 7.0 percentage point increase from the previous year and 12.3 points higher than in 2023). Meanwhile, the share of individuals receiving 9,600 GEL or more (3.1%, slightly up from 2.4% in 2024 and 1.9% in 2023).
At the same time, the portion of low-wage earners has decreased. Those earning up to 600 GEL accounted for 12.9% of all salaried employees, down 2.2 percentage points from 2024 and 6.1 points from 2023.
While the overall number of salary recipients continues to grow, the pace has slowed, and the structure of income is becoming more polarized, with fewer people in the lowest bracket and a growing share in higher tiers.