in Highlights, News, Social & Society
Photo: Amnesty International.
A new shadow report submitted to the United Nations as part of the Universal Periodic Review (UPR) shows a grim picture of LGBT rights in Georgia as of 2025. Jointly prepared by the Women’s Initiatives Supporting Group, Equality Movement and Tbilisi Pride in collaboration with ILGA World, the report warns of serious democratic backsliding and systemic rights violations targeting LGBT people.
Despite accepting 19 out of 21 SOGIESC-related recommendations in the previous UPR cycle in 2021, Georgia has failed to fully implement any of them. Seventeen remain completely unfulfilled while two have seen only partial progress.
The report emphasizes a significant deterioration in human rights between 2022 and 2025, driven by restrictive legislation and increased hostility from the government. Transgender people, in particular, face worsening barriers to healthcare and legal gender recognition while the LGBT community has experienced more exclusion from public life and violent attacks.
Peaceful assemblies, including Pride events, have repeatedly been shut down or attacked, with little to no state protection. Meanwhile, gender equality efforts have been put on halt and institutional protections remain weak despite the existence of anti-discrimination laws.
The report concludes that Georgia’s growing gap between international obligations and domestic implementation raises serious concerns for the country’s democracy.