in News, Social & Society, Tourism
Photo: Wander-Lush.
Georgia’s winter ski season will officially begin on December 20, when the Mountain Trails Agency (MTA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development opens the Kokhta ski area in Bakuriani. The agency stated that the Kokhta Plateau cable car and ski slope will be available daily from 10:00 to 17:00. This marks the first operational ski area of the 2025–2026 winter season.
Preparations are ongoing at other major resorts. In Bakuriani, artificial snowmaking is actively underway at the Didveli and Mitarbi ski areas, with phased openings planned from December 27. The same date is set for the activation of cable cars in Gudauri, Mestia and Goderdzi while ski slopes at these resorts will open gradually depending on weather conditions and snow coverage.
From December 27, Gudauri and Kobi cable cars, including Soliko, Gudauri, Kobi, Pirni and Truso, will begin operating. At the Hatsvali ski area in Mestia, the Zuruldi cable car will also become operational, with Hatsvali and Tetnuldi slopes opening in stages. Additionally, the Zanka cable car will launch at the Goderdzi resort on the same date. The Mountain Trails Agency announced that ski pass sales for Bakuriani will start on December 20 at the Kokhta ticket office only. Online ticket sales will begin on December 23.
The 2025–2026 winter season holds particular significance for Georgia as the country will host the Freeride World Tour for the third time. The event will take place in Svaneti, on Mount Tetnuldi, between February 22 and 28, within a designated weather window. Fifty elite riders will compete, placing Georgia among six exclusive host countries alongside France, Spain, Switzerland, Austria and the United States.
The Mountain Trails Agency emphasized that hosting the Freeride World Tour is vital for increasing the international visibility of Georgia’s mountain resorts and for promoting winter sports and tourism. In recent years, Georgia has successfully hosted World Cup stages in ski cross, snowboard cross and moguls.