Photo: Freepik.
Legislative amendments prepared by the government and presented to the Parliamentary Finance and Budget Committee by Deputy Finance Minister Mamuka Baratashvili revealed that the Government of Georgia plans to extend the tax exemption for the use of cash registers at markets until January 1, 2028. This will be the third extension of this obligation.
Under the proposed amendments, individuals conducting economic activity at non-stationary trade locations within markets, such as stalls or booths, who do not employ hired labor will continue to be exempt from mandatory cash register use until 2028. The exemption does not apply to individuals with small business status or those registered or required to be registered as VAT payers under the Tax Code.
“Certain exemptions will continue, including the extension of the requirement for cash register use at market locations,” Baratashvili stated during the committee hearing. “Currently, under existing legislation, individuals operating at markets are not required to use cash registers. This norm will be extended until 2028.”
The obligation for market traders to use cash registers was first introduced by Parliament in 2019, with an original implementation date of January 1, 2022. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the requirement was postponed first to January 1, 2023 and then to January 1, 2026. With the proposed amendments, this exemption would now extend until January 1, 2028.