in Business & Economy, Tourism
Photo: The National Tourism Administration (GNTA).
Georgia is enhancing its marketing efforts in the Persian Gulf region as part of a broader strategy to increase high-spending tourist arrivals and the country’s visibility in main Middle Eastern markets. The National Tourism Administration (GNTA) reported that a new phase of the campaign included a series of promotional events held in the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia and Kuwait.
As part of the initiative, around 20 Georgian tourism companies took part in roadshows in Dubai, Riyadh and Kuwait City where they met with nearly 50 local travel industry representatives. The sessions featured presentations on Georgia’s tourism offerings, including winter destinations, year-round travel opportunities and the country’s expanding tourism infrastructure. Local companies received detailed briefings on available products and travel experiences.
The program also included structured B2B meetings, giving Georgian businesses the chance to build new partnerships in these strategic markets. Participants from Georgian companies described the roadshows as a crucial opportunity to strengthen existing ties, introduce new travel packages and raise interest in Georgia among Gulf travelers.
Industry representatives emphasized the region’s importance, noting both the convenience of direct flights, such as the 21 weekly connections from the UAE, and the growing demand for diverse tourism experiences. They emphasized that direct communication with partners and influencers in Gulf countries significantly enhances Georgia’s visibility.
Recent GNTA data shows mixed trends across these markets. In the first nine months of this year, visits from Saudi Arabia increased by 8.8% to 84,384. Meanwhile, arrivals from the UAE fell by 0.6% to 12,137 and visits from Kuwait dropped by 13.5% to 20,246. For 2024 overall, visits from the UAE decreased by 4.8% while Kuwait posted a significant 38.9% increase and Saudi Arabia saw a 21% rise.