in Business & Economy, News, Uncategorized
Free trade agreement poster. Photo: Jargon Josh.
Georgia has established free trade agreements with 46 countries and one administrative entity, providing preferential access for approximately 87% of the country’s exports, Deputy Minister of Economy Genadi Arveladze said. Existing agreements include major partners such as the European Union, China, Hong Kong and the United Arab Emirates, giving Georgian producers access to a combined consumer market estimated at USD 2.3 billion.
The government says it is actively working to further expand this network.
Arveladze stated that Georgia has recently held two rounds of negotiations with the Gulf Cooperation Council which could open access to an additional market worth around USD 60 million. Preparations are also in progress to launch free trade talks with Serbia, while negotiations with Israel are planned for 2026. Talks with South Korea have already been concluded, with legal procedures now in progress. These prospective agreements could unlock more than USD 130 million in new export opportunities for Georgian businesses.
In parallel, the Ministry of Economy continues to support exporters through the ‘Enterprise Georgia’ program, which focuses on increasing international visibility and strengthening market presence for Georgian products.
As a result of these efforts, exports grew by more than 10% year-on-year during the first 11 months of 2025, surpassing annual targets. Export diversification has also improved, with Georgian goods shipped to 134 countries. Growth was recorded in 70 markets while exports doubled or more in 20 countries.