Photo: Science Alert.
Georgia has been elected as a candidate country for membership on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization (WHO), the Ministry of Health announced. The decision was made during the 75th session of the WHO Regional Committee for Europe, held in Copenhagen, where representatives of 53 member states participated in the voting process.
The ministry stated that Georgia received the majority of votes in a secret ballot, surpassing other contenders, including the Russian Federation. Representing Georgia, the candidacy of Deputy Minister of Health Irakli Sasania was submitted for the Executive Board position.
The official nomination of candidates will take place at the World Health Assembly in May 2026, where the final appointments to the WHO Executive Board will be confirmed. The Ministry of Health noted that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia played an active role in the preparatory phase leading up to the election.
The WHO Executive Board is composed of members elected for a three-year term. Its primary functions include implementing the decisions and policies of the World Health Assembly, providing guidance and consultation and supporting the overall work of the organization.