The Georgian Parliament is assessing amendments to the Law on Political Unions of Citizens, proposed by the ruling party, Georgian Dream, which would potentially allow the Constitutional Court to ban political parties that mimic previously banned organizations in purpose, activities, or personnel.
Under current legislation, a political party can only be banned by a decision of the constitutional court, while the existing law permits such action if a party’s goal is to ‘violently overthrow or alteration of Georgia’s constitutional order,’ threatening the country’s independence or territorial integrity, engaging in war propaganda, or forming armed groups. These proposed changes introduce a new standard: a party could face prohibition if it replicates the ‘declared purpose, operational essence, or personnel’ of a previously banned party.
Beyond all these, a party’s activities may end due to reorganization or self-dissolution. In such cases, any remaining assets would be transferred to the state treasury.