Photo: The Ministry of Agriculture and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Davit Songulashvili, Georgia’s Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, met with Dr. Holger Kray, the World Bank’s Agriculture and Food Practice Manager for Europe and Central Asia, to discuss future cooperation in irrigation development and sustainable land management practices. Their talks focused on climate-conscious agriculture, particularly the ways to improve farmers’ access to modern technology in the climate battle.
“Several key initiatives are being implemented in Georgia with the support of the World Bank, contributing to sustainable agricultural development,” said Songulashvili, emphasizing the importance of the World Bank’s collaboration in sharing advanced technologies.
Dr. Kray thanked the Minister for the ongoing cooperation, saying, “Climate-smart agriculture initiatives will be more efficiently implemented since environmental protection and agricultural development are merged under one Ministry in Georgia.”
The meeting also touched upon the Georgia Resilient Agriculture, Irrigation and Land (GRAIL) project, financially supported by the World Bank with a total cost of $150 million. The initiative aims to improve irrigation systems, agricultural productivity, and institutional capacity for land management.