“New strain has not been identified yet, constant monitoring is underway,” said Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Disease Control.
He called on the population to follow the regulations, noting that everyone should wear facemasks in open and closed spaces because Omicron spreads faster. Gamkrelidze added that it is important to keep distance, refrain from large gatherings, and be vaccinated. He noted the more people are vaccinated, the risk of spreading the infection is lower.
“We have a decrease in daily cases, and today, for the first time, the positive rate has dropped to 7%, the reproduction index remains below 1%. The most severe indicator, mortality has a decreasing tendency. There are 39 cases of death, but it is no longer 50 and 70. The epidemiology situation is at a slow pace but is improving. There are two big risks. New Year is coming and mobility will increase, so we must strictly follow the recommendation. The second risk is the entry and spread of Omicron. It is already in 73 countries. We probably will not be able to avoid it either,” Gamkrelidze said.