Photo: Scottish Sun.
The Ministry of Education of Georgia has announced a pilot program to provide free school uniforms for children from socially vulnerable families in grades I through VI. This initiative is part of broader plans to make school uniforms mandatory starting with the 2026–2027 academic year.
Education Minister Givi Mikanadze noted that the program is still at the conceptual stage, with various proposals under consideration, including additional support for large families. A unique aspect of the plan involves engaging female convicts from vocational institutions to sew uniforms for children identified by the Social Service of the Ministry of Health as having 60,000 points or less.
For other students, uniform procurement will be managed either through school-organized tenders or independently by parents. The Ministry also intends to involve the public in selecting uniform designs, allowing each school to choose from several options that incorporate national or local symbolic elements.
The pilot program will initially focus on primary grades, with feedback guiding potential expansion to higher grades. Preparations, including the public design selection process, are expected to be completed by early spring to ensure smooth implementation for the 2026–2027 school year.