Source of image: Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara Autonomous Republic
Media tours of foreign journalists continue in Adjara. This time, Jewish and Turkish journalists will be introduced to the tourism products and services of the region. Along with the main attractions of Batumi, the journalists visited the Botanical Garden, Gonio and Petra castles. They also visited mountainous Adjara, where they tasted local dishes and wine.
Until the end of the year, the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara Autonomous Republic will host journalists from 25 target countries to publish articles, blogs and stories about the region.
In order to popularize the region, Adjara is actively being positioned on the international tourist markets through participation in tourist exhibitions and events. The Department of Tourism has already represented the region at about 20 tourism exhibitions in both European and Asian markets.