Photo: SmartShanghai.
The National Food Agency of Georgia has warned consumers against relying on unverified devices to measure nitrate levels in produce, stating that such methods are unreliable and often misleading.
The agency emphasized that only laboratory testing conducted under internationally recognized standards, specifically in ISO-accredited facilities, can provide accurate results. Each year, approximately 400 fruit and vegetable samples are tested using strict protocols aligned with both national legislation and global practices.
In July the agency collected 84 samples of seasonal produce from markets and retail locations across the country. These included peaches, tomatoes, apples, watermelons, melons, beets and cabbage. The tests screened for nitrates, pesticides and radionuclides.
As the latest results show, most of the tested fruits and vegetables met safety standards. However, four samples—two beets and two cabbages—were found to contain excessive nitrate levels. These items have since been removed from sale under the agency’s supervision.
Officials continue to carry out daily inspections and warn the public to trust only laboratory-verified results, not handheld nitrate detectors or unofficial testing devices.