Photo: Mtavari.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of Georgia has detained five foreign nationals as part of its ongoing efforts to eradicate illegal migration in the country.
The MIA reported that the operation was carried out jointly by officers from the Migration Department and the Border Police through coordinated and targeted control measures. The investigation determined that the individuals, citizens of India, Pakistan, Nigeria, and Nepal, were residing in Georgia in violation of the Law of Georgia ‘On the Legal Status of Foreigners and Stateless Persons.’
The detainees are currently being held at the Migration Department’s temporary isolator pending the completion of the necessary legal procedures for their expulsion.
Authorities emphasized that regular migration inspections will continue to ensure strict adherence to national legislation and maintain effective control over the legal status of foreigners and stateless persons residing in Georgia.