On April 29, the State Silk Museum will host a special evening to mark the conclusion of its temporary exhibitions, which have been on view from October 2024 through April 2025. The closing event, scheduled from 18:00 to 20:00, offers audiences an opportunity to revisit two of the museum’s most thought-provoking projects—through an artist-led tour and a performative reading. Entry is free and open to all.
The evening will begin with The Traveling Tales: Spinning Between Intervals, Weaving Light by artist Tamuna Chabashvili. From 18:00 to 18:45, Chabashvili will guide visitors through her installation, which explores memory, vulnerability, and the idea of continuity using textiles and archival materials. During the tour, she will share insights into her creative process.
19:00–19:30
The program continues at 19:00 with a performative reading inspired by the exhibition Taxonomies of Power: Photographic Encounters at the State Silk Museum, co-curated by Alaina Claire Feldman and Mariam Shergelashvili. This exhibition draws on a collection of early 20th-century microscopic glass plate negatives documenting silkworm biology—an archive that bridges science and aesthetics.
Led by Shergelashvili and a group of young collaborators—Mari Babaevi, Nini Mosiava, and Liza Kalandia—the reading combines selections from the exhibition’s accompanying publication with newly written reflections. The performance invites the audience to engage with the images not only as scientific records but also as poetic objects, offering a fresh perspective on taxonomy, power, and the act of looking.