in Business & Economy, Social & Society
Photo: FAO Georgia.
In the scope of the EU- and Sweden-funded ENPARD IV program and organized by the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in partnership with AgriGeorgia, Ferrero’s local subsidiary, Georgian hazelnut farmers received training in sustainable orchard management during a series of workshops held in Zugdidi and Telavi.
The two-day training, with a total of 130 food business operators and primary producers participating, was led by FAO international expert Matteo Giaccone and covered topis like sustainable orchard management integrated pest control, ground cover management, mechanization, and organic and regenerative practices.
“Hazelnut farming is a key sector in Georgian agriculture and a source of income for many smallholder farmers,” said Guido Agostinelli, FAO Program Manager. “By introducing modern practices, we aim to enhance production quality, competitiveness in global markets, and bring better products to Georgian consumers.”
Denis Reis, Sustainable Food Systems Program Manager at the EU Delegation to Georgia, added: “FAO’s initiative is a step forward in bringing Georgian entrepreneurs closer to best practices. Implementing sustainable orchard management is critical for productivity and meeting EU export standards.”
Further training is planned for the upcoming summer and will focus on post-harvest operations. FAO will connect farmers with agricultural machinery suppliers to boost efficiency and food safety.