Photo: Social Justice Center.
The most recent Eurobarometer survey has shown divided views within the European Union on Georgia’s possible accession. Across the union, 46% of respondents said they would support Georgia joining the EU if it met the necessary requirements while 43% expressed the opposite.
The findings come from the latest edition of the Eurobarometer, a long-running series of opinion polls commissioned by the European Commission. Conducted between February and March 2025, the survey gathered responses from 26,319 citizens across the EU, interviewed in their national languages.
Support for Georgia’s membership varies significantly among member states. The highest approval ratings were recorded in Sweden (71%), Latvia (62%) and Denmark (61%). Meanwhile, skepticism was most pronounced in Austria and the Czech Republic (both 29%), as well as in France (36%).
At a national level, the survey indicates that majorities in 17 out of 27 EU countries favor Georgia’s eventual membership, though none of the member states selected Georgia, along with Kosovo and Turkey, as the most desirable new candidate.