Photo: Freepik.
The latest data published by the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) shows that the European Union was the primary driver of growth in remittances sent to Georgia in November 2025.
Total money transfers to the country reached USD 298.4 million during the month, representing a 12% increase compared to November 2024. EU member states accounted for the largest share of remittance inflows, contributing 45.5% of the total. The United States followed with 19.4% while Russia ranked third with a 12.9% share.
Within the European Union, Italy remained the leading source of transfers, accounting for 16.9% of total remittances to Georgia. Germany and Greece followed, with shares of 9.2% and 8.3%, respectively.
In terms of growth dynamics, remittances from the EU made the strongest contribution, adding 6.3 percentage points to overall annual growth, supported by a 14.2% year-on-year increase. Transfers from the United States also expanded significantly, rising by 15.5% and contributing 2.9 percentage points. Russia’s remittance flows contributed 3.3 percentage points to total growth during the month.