ESMOD International, a leading global French fashion school, is launching operations in Georgia. Based on a signed agreement with Business and Technology University (BTU), ESMOD International will offer international certification courses in fields such as fashion and innovation, fashion marketing and management, modern technologies, and more.
The partnership agreement was signed in Paris at the ESMOD campus on Tuesday, February 18.
The courses will be led by ESMOD lecturers, trainers, international fashion experts, advanced ESMOD graduates, and highly successful professionals in the fashion industry. Among them are renowned model Tako Natsvlishvili and designer Nina Gavasheli, who are also project initiators in partnership with BTU. Their involvement will provide students with valuable insights into the challenges and experiences of the global fashion industry. Additionally, students will receive ongoing support, including assistance with internships and employment opportunities.
Notably, these courses will offer students the opportunity to gain experience not only in Georgian fashion houses and retail but also through internships in international fashion capitals, guided by expert lecturers.
ESMOD is a world-renowned institute that has been shaping the fashion industry for over 180 years, with 18 schools in 12 countries. Its prestigious alumni include Jacquemus, Olivier Rousteing, Alexandre Vauthier, and Sophie Hersan – co-founder of Vestiaire Collective.
International certification courses will be launched in Georgia starting in the spring of 2025. Registration is now open for The Fashion Market, a 60-hour program consisting of five modules: