On June 28, the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Tbilisi, with the support of Red Crescent Society of the United Arab Emirates, and in cooperation with the Administration of All Muslims of Georgia, organized a charity project – Al-Adahi 2023, on the occasion of Eid Al-Adha (Feast of Sacrifice) during which several cows and sheep were slaughtered. Sacrificed meat was distributed to Muslim families in need. This initiative was implemented as a part of humanitarian activities based on the directives and vision of the UAE leadership.
The event, held at Juma Mosque in Tbilisi, was attended by Muslim families, the Mufti of Eastern Georgia, Mr. Etibar Eminov and First Secretary of the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates to Georgia, Ms. Munira Almarzooqi.
The UAE mission representative congratulated the families gathered at the mosque Eid El-Adha and thanked the Administration of All Muslims of Georgia for providing the Embassy with an opportunity to assist families in need on this important religious holiday and expressed readiness to continue and expand this kind of cooperation in the future.
For his part, Mr. Etibar wished the government and people of the United Arab Emirates a blessed and happy Eid Al-Adha and thanked the First Secretary for the support provided by the Embassy.