On January 26, the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Georgia, in cooperation with the Red Crescent Organization of the Emirates, held another charity event.
Within the framework of charity, 200 food boxes and warm winter clothes were distributed to the beneficiaries of the Muslim Administration of All Georgia, the Patriarchate of Georgia and the Agency of State Care.
The head of the consular department of the United Arab Emirates, Mr. Khaled Alkaabi, personally handed over the charity products to the beneficiaries.
Mr. Alkaabi expressed gratitude towards the Muslim Administration of All Georgia, the Patriarchate of Georgia and the Agency of State Care for giving the Embassy the opportunity and for providing assistance in order to reach out to families in need within the framework of the charity. He also expressed the readiness to corporate further.
The Emirates Red Crescent has been the leading humanitarian organization in the United Arab Emirates since 1983 and is constantly striving to support friendly countries and help people in need, regardless of ethnicity, religion, or geography.