in Business & Economy, Tourism
Photo: CN Traveller.
Preliminary data from the National Statistics Office shows that Georgia’s domestic tourism activity declined slightly in the third quarter of 2025.
In Q3, the average number of Georgian resident visitors aged 15 and older reached 1.38 million per month, resulting in 1.74 million total domestic visits nationwide. Compared to the same period in 2024, the number of visitors dropped by 5.7% and total visits decreased by 0.9%. Tourist visits, a subset of overall domestic travel, averaged 799.9 thousand per month, a 6.9% year-on-year decline.
The 31–50 age group made up the largest share of domestic travelers at 36.3%. Women accounted for 57.8% of all visitor activity. Tbilisi residents were the most active domestic travelers, representing 38.7% of total visitors, followed by Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti (15.4%) and Adjara (9.6%).
Travel patterns show that social trips continue to dominate domestic tourism. Visiting friends and relatives was the main motivation behind 49.3% of all visits. Imereti and Tbilisi were also the top destinations in Q3, receiving an average of 352.3 thousand and 307 thousand visits per month, respectively.
Tourism-related spending reflected the downward trend in visitor activity. Monthly domestic tourism expenditure reached 399.5 million GEL, a 2.8% decrease compared to 2024. Average spending per visit dropped by 1.9%, totaling 229.1 GEL.
While domestic travel remains widespread across demographic groups and regions, the data points to fewer travelers overall, modestly lower visit frequency and declining per-visit spending compared to last year.