As part of the intensive testing, 14,457 tests were conducted across the country in the last 24 hours, including 8,359 antigen tests and 6,098 PCR tests.
As a result, 2,345 new cases of the virus were revealed in the last 24 hours. The total number of confirmed cases since the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic in the country amounts to 214,871.
In the last 24 hours, 3,560 people have recovered from the virus, and the total number of recoveries has increased to 191,968.
Unfortunately, 51 new deaths from coronavirus were reported in the last 24 hours. The total death toll since the outbreak has increased to 2,233.
Of 2,345 new cases of infection detected in the country today, 1,017 cases were reported in Tbilisi, Adjara – 139, Imereti – 429, Kvemo Kartli – 157, Shida Kartli – 192, Guria – 16, Samegrelo and Zemo Svaneti – 146, Kakheti – 158, Mtskheta- Mtianeti – 43, Samtskhe-Javakheti – 34, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 14.