Condition of Georgian monuments in Abkhazia is alarming – “Movement for Cultural Heritage”
The activists of “Movement for Cultural Heritage” managed to photograph the monuments of Georgian cultural heritage in occupied Abkhazia, they say that the monuments are in the worst condition and they express concern in this regard.
In particular, “Movement for Cultural Heritage” activists managed to photograph unique Georgian monuments in Ochamchire district: Bedia Monastery (Xth century), Mokvi Cathedral (Xth century), and Church of St. George of Ilori (XIth century).
“In Bedia Monastery dating back to the Xth century, where in 2010, in order to erase Georgian traces, the unique wall painting, including the famous mural of King Bagrat III, was torn down, for years, the so-called restoration works have been underway, the result of which is a large photo of Bagrat III attached to the wall with a tack, while the general condition of the monastery itself is much worse than it was before.
The grave of Bagrat III looks especially miserable, the floor and tombstones are thrown, and the buildings adjacent to the monastery are covered with trees and plants. It is still unclear what purpose the “rehabilitation works” serve,” – members of the movement say.
According to them, since there is a danger that the authentic fragments remaining in the cathedral will be destroyed and maybe the Bedia Monastery will share the fate of the Ilori church and will simply be painted white, they call on the Ministry of Culture and the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia to use all available means of communication with the other side to determine the goals of “restoration” works at Bedia Monastery and to preserve the above-mentioned monuments.
“Movement for Cultural Heritage” also sent a letter to international organizations ICOMOS and “Blue Shield” representation to act in accordance with the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Heritage Monuments in Time of War and to show more attention and activity to save Georgian cultural heritage monuments in Abkhazia.