Photo: Rustavi 2.
Tornike Tsereteli, director of Bakami, the company responsible for Borjomi Market supervision, announced that retailers affected by the recent fire will receive compensation ranging from GEL 2,000 to GEL 10,000.
“The City Hall divided the compensation into three parts based on the vendors’ stall sizes,” said Tsereteli. “Those with smaller spaces will receive GEL 2,000, mid-sized vendors GEL 5,000, and those with the largest areas GEL 10,000.”
Currently, the site is being cleaned up and once completed, the area will be transferred to Tbilisi Central, which is expected to lead the market’s reconstruction. A final agreement on the project is still pending.
Tsereteli mentioned that while the long-term arrangement is still being negotiated, City Hall aims to complete the reconstruction within approximately six months. A total of 341 vendors were impacted by the blaze.