Photo: National Food Agency.
Food safety inspectors have halted the kitchen operations of the ‘Star Batumi’ childcare center after an unplanned inspection revealed several critical violations. The check was initiated following a public complaint and carried out by the Adjara division of the National Food Agency.
As the agency stated, the inspection found improper washing and disinfection practices, issues with water supply and the fact that the operator had been working without registration in the official economic activity registry. Due to these violations, the operator was fined and required to stop food production until all problems are corrected.
The agency urged the public to report suspected violations through its hotline, noting that active citizen involvement helps identify and eliminate food safety risks more quickly.