Transmission towers. Photo: iStock.
‘CBS Group’ has dismissed reports suggesting it plans to divest its shares in electricity distributor Telasi, stating that it has no intention of selling its stake in the company. In comments to BMG, CBS Group said recent media interpretations of a tender offer published by Telasi’s majority shareholder are incorrect.
The company clarified that 24.52% of Telasi shares are owned by Best Energy Group, a Georgian company within the CBS Group structure. CBS Group stated that claims saying this stake is being offered for sale are unfounded.
CBS Group explained that on January 30, 2026, Telasi’s majority shareholder, ‘Silk Road Holdings B.V.’, independently announced a tender offer to purchase 27,985,461 ordinary shares, equivalent to 24.892% of Telasi. The announcement was made within standard legal requirements governing such procedures.
The company stressed that the tender offer should not be interpreted as an indication that Best Energy Group intends to sell its shares. To avoid further confusion, CBS Group reiterated that it has no plans to divest its holding in Telasi.