in News, Social & Society, Tourism
TAV Georgia, the company managing both Batumi and Tbilisi airports, reports that Batumi International Airport has welcomed its one-millionth passenger for the first time in its history.
The record-breaking traveler, German citizen Michal Natowicz, arrived in Georgia with his children for a tourist visit and was greeted with a symbolic ceremony before departure.
Passenger traffic at Batumi Airport has surged by 32% compared to the same period last year and by 90% compared to pre-pandemic levels. TAV Georgia projects that by the end of 2025, total passenger numbers will reach 1.2 million, the highest figure ever recorded for the airport.
August 2025 marked an exceptional month, with over 213,000 travelers passing through the airport, the first time it has exceeded 200,000 passengers in a single month. On August 24 alone, Batumi Airport handled 9,000 passengers and 35 flights, setting a new daily record.
To meet growing demand, TAV Georgia has completed a full rehabilitation of the runway, doubled aircraft parking capacity and acquired new ground equipment. The company also plans to expand the passport control and arrival zones later this year to further increase airport capacity.