in Business & Economy, Magazine
Teka Jamakashvili, the founder of the Georgian startup “BAMO,” says that one of the main goals of the company is to export its products and attend international exhibitions.
The company, which produces furniture, toys and decorative items, appeared on the market at the end of December 2020 and quickly gained popularity. Recently, the brand was invited to an international exhibition in Germany.
“This year we were invited to a toy exhibition in Germany, but unfortunately, due to a number of reasons, we could not participate. In the future, we definitely want to participate in international exhibitions, to accumulate knowledge and experience in order to export our products.,” she noted during the program “Women’s Narrative”.
The eco-friendly family enterprise uses Georgian raw materials – wood, stones, iron, leather and textiles – to make its products. According to Jamakashvili, it takes a lot of time and energy to make each item, though they try to keep the prices down to meet the capabilities of the Georgian customer.
“Our products are divided into three categories – children’s toys, furniture and art decor. We try as much as possible to take into account the Georgian customer. We have standard prices for children’s segment and furniture, while for decorations, the prices start from 25 GEL and go up to 100 GEL.
BAMO plans to expand in the near future. The founder hopes to offer customers a showroom and master classes soon.
BAMO products can be purchased through the brand’s social network, as well as at Food&Market, Petit Bazar, Gardenia Shevardnadze and Siesta.