in International, Politics, Social & Society
In the Joint Press Release, the Association council noted that “the elections of 31 October and 21 November 2020 were competitive and that, overall, fundamental freedoms were respected. The Association council agreed on the importance of addressing all recommendations related to the shortcomings identified by international observers, including OSCE/ODIHR, through ambitious and inclusive electoral reform in order to strengthen the electoral environment and render it more favourable for the democratic conduct of elections.”
The Association council emphasized that it is vital for all political actors to continue working in the EU-supported mediation and find an early resolution to Georgia’s political crisis. “The Association council strongly regretted the deepening political polarization in Georgia. The EU called for a swift resolution to the ongoing political situation, for all parties to step up efforts to de-escalate the situation and come together to identify and agree on common ground.”
In the press release, the EU recognizes Georgia as a key partner in the region and acknowledges the importance of EU-Georgia cooperation in the field of foreign and security policy and reiterates its firm support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.