Ana Dolidze has announced her departure from the Strong Georgia coalition and the return of her political movement, the For People party, to independent activity.
In a statement shared on Facebook, Dolidze emphasized that her party is actively collaborating with the Party of European Socialists, and this partnership is now entering a new phase. She noted that For People aspires to become an observer member of the European Socialist Party.
“Friends, we have decided to leave the Strong Georgia coalition and return to independent activity. Many thanks to everyone who supported the For People party in the elections and also trusted Strong Georgia,” Dolidze wrote. “Our main goal was to prevent Bidzina Ivanishvili from stealing your votes and undermining Georgia’s European path. To achieve that, we set aside our own ambitions and priorities, placing the interests of Georgia above all else.”
Dolidze also highlighted the importance of coalition collaboration, describing it as a valuable tradition that must continue in Georgian politics. However, she stated that the time has come for For People to focus on its individual goals.
“Our cooperation with the Party of European Socialists is deepening, and we aim to become an observer member of the party. This is an important step for the independent development of the For People party, for protecting the interests of Georgian citizens, and for supporting Georgia’s European choice,” she concluded.